Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last updated: 23rd May 2018

This privacy policy of The Artist’s Print Room, explains how we use your personal information that we collect about you, when you use this website.

Topics:

Who are We?
Accepting the Privacy Policy
What information do we collect about you?
How will we use the information about you?
Who Has Access to Our Data?
Marketing
CCTV
Access to your information and correction
Cookies
Other websites
Changes to our privacy policy
Data Protection Officer
How to contact us
Lodge a complaint with ICO
More Information on GDPR
Disclaimer

Who are We

We are The Artist’s Print Room a fine art reproduction and fine art printing specialist, located online at https://www.theartistsprintroom.co.uk  or at our physical address:

The Cross,
High Grosvenor,
Bridgnorth,
Shropshire.
WV15 5PN
United Kingdom

Accepting the Privacy Policy

We need to process your personal information to run our business and provide you with the Services. By accepting our Terms of Use, you are confirming that you have read and understand this policy including how and why we use your information. If you don’t want us to collect or process your personal information in the ways described in this policy, you shouldn’t use the Services

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you register with us or place an order for products or services. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys, provide feedback and participate in competitions. The personal data we hold is restricted to:

  • Your Name
  • Your Surname
  • Your landline phone number
  • Your mobile phone number
  • Your email address
  • Your postal address
  • Your IP address
  • Your Social Media Names, such as Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, Linkedin and Google+

We do NOT hold or handle any financial details such as credit/debit cards, all payment transactions are handled and processed via PayPal. For more information please visit PayPal’s privacy policy

Website usage information is collected using cookies.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you to process your order, manage your account and, if you agree, to email you about other products and services we think may be of interest to you.
We use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to our website.
The Artist’s Print Room will not share your information for marketing purposes with companies or third parties outside The Artist’s Print Room. In processing your order, we may send your name and Address details to, Couriers and Postal Services

Royal Mail Privacy Policy
ParcelForce Privacy Policy
Defenda Couriers Privacy Policy

We may also use information with credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies.

Who Has Access to Our Data?

Data at The Artist’s Print Room is not shared or sold with any third party.
The Artist’s Print Room staff and contractors have access to users data for the purpose of providing services.
No personal identifiable data is stored on staff or contractor computers on a permanent basis. Contractors are requested to delete this data at the end of their contract.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about our products and services and news which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date.
You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to other members of The Artist’s Print Room.
If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please complete the form below:


CCTV

Why we use CCTV: Unfortunately, not every one is trustworthy, we use CCTV to protect our staff, our intellectual property, our equipment and premises. All sessions are recorded.
We record 1080p colour CCTV and audio, this recording is kept for approx. 30-days. CCTV and audio footage will be shared with the POLICE if any incidents occurs, we will ONLY share this footage if criminal proceedings are instructed with solicitors and third parties related to the case, including public media and news outlets. We will NOT supply CCTV footage with customers without a Court instruction.

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy all of your personal information, please complete this form:


We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.
For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.
You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result. For further information on cookies, including how to use your browser to block them, visit the helpful cookie information page on the website of the Information Commissioner.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above”. Click here for information about Google Analytics cookies. Googles Privacy Policy

Our website at http://www.theartistsprintroom.co.uk is built on a WordPress self hosting platform using various plugins that form the entirety of our website configuration. You can view and read the privacy policies of wordpress and the plugins we use, that may collect your personal information below:
WordPress Privacy Policy
Automatic Privacy Policy
Blog2Social Privacy Policy
Bookly Privacy Policy
Cloudflare Privacy Policy
Mail Bank Privacy Policy
Mailpoet Privacy Policy
MaxCDN Privacy Policy
Tawk Privacy Policy
TransferBigFiles 
Woocommerce Privacy Policy
Wordfence Privacy Policy
Yoast Privacy Policy

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last revised by referring to the “Last updated” legend at the top of this page. Any changes will become effective upon posting of the revised Privacy Policy.

Data Protection Officer

Mark Parry – Business Owner

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you: by email
or my Post:
The Artist’s Print Room, The Cross, High Grosvenor, Bridgnorth, Shropshire. WV15 5PN United Kingdom

Lodge a complaint with the ICO

Lodge a complaint here

For more information on GDPR

For more information on the General Data Protection Regulation, see more resources at https://gdpr-info.eu and http://gdprandyou.ie

Disclaimer by the business owner

As a sole trader, I do not have the staff or financial resources of larger organisations to fully implement and manage this new legislation. I have tried my very best to implement and comply with the new GDPR regulations. Whilst I agree entirely with the new data privacy policy, I hope that our customers and potential customers will bear with us, while I implement this to the very best of my knowledge and understanding.

If you have any questions regarding your personal data handling please contact me directly on +44 (0)7809 381 978. Thank you, Mark Parry, Owner of The Artist’s Print Room